Board Members

Board members from counties throughout the state represent the voices of Minnesota soybean growers to advocate for government policies and support research that helps improve the profitability of soybean farmers.

3875
Jim Jirava
  • Becker/Mahnomen

Ogema, MN
Earl Ziegler
  • Blue Earth

Good Thunder, MN
Steve Commerford
  • Brown

New Ulm, MN
Kurt Krueger
  • Clay/Wilkin

Rothsay, MN
(ASA Director)
Keith Nelsen
  • Cottonwood

Westbrook, MN
Jeremy Hanson
  • Dakota/Rice

Morristown, MN

MSGA President Michael Petefish

Michael Petefish
  • Dodge

Claremont, MN
(President)
Tom Grundman
  • Douglas

Osakis, MN
Darin Johnson
  • Faribault

Wells, MN

Chris Hansen

Chris Hansen
  • Freeborn

Clarks Grove, MN
Brad Hovel

Brad Hovel

Brad Hovel
  • Goodhue/ North Wabasha

Cannon Falls, MN
Christopher Hill
  • Jackson

Brewster, MN
Ed Arndorfer
  • Kandiyohi

Willmar, MN
Theresia Gillie

Theresia Gillie

Theresia Gillie
  • Kittson

Hallock, MN
(Past President)
Joel Schreurs
  • Lincoln

Tyler, MN
(ASA Director)
Brian Fruechte
  • Lincoln

Verdi, MN
Nathan Potucek
  • Marshall

Warren, MN
Lawrence Sukalski
  • Martin

Fairmont, MN
Bob Lindeman
  • McLeod

Brownton, MN
Bruce Nelsen
  • Mower

Rose Creek, MN
Robert Nelsen
  • Murray

Westbrook, MN
Steve Hulke
  • Nicollet/Sibley

Courtland, MN
Matt Widboom
  • Nobles

Worthington, MN
Bill Gordon
  • Nobles

Worthington, MN
(ASA Director)
Corey Hanson
  • Norman

Gary, MN
Dana Blume
  • Otter Tail/Grant

Elbow Lake, MN
3875
Jeremiah Hasnedl
  • Pennington/ Red Lake

St. Hilaire, MN
Cal Spronk
  • Pipestone

Edgerton, MN
Mike Skaug
  • Polk

Beltrami, MN
Paul Freeman
  • Pope

Fergus Falls, MN
Jeffery Sorenson
  • Redwood

Morgan, MN
George Goblish
  • Redwood

Vesta, MN
(ASA Director, WISHH Secretary)
Doug Toreen
  • Renville

Bird Island, MN
Gary Gertz
  • Rock

Jasper, MN
Ed Walsh
  • Roseau/ Lake of the Woods

Badger, MN
Jim Kukowski
  • Roseau/ Lake of the Woods

Strathcona, MN
(ASA Director)
Ray Hewitt
  • Scott/Le Sueur

Le Sueur, MN
Matt Heers
  • Steele

Owatonna, MN
3875
Open board seat
  • Swift

Tim Stelling
  • Todd

Osakis, MN
Jamie Beyer
  • Traverse

Wheaton, MN
(Vice-President)
Tim Nelson
  • Waseca

New Richland, MN
Mark Brown
  • Watonwan

St. James, MN
(Treasurer)
Steve Brusven
  • Yellow Medicine

Cottonwood, MN
Andy Pulk
  • ASA Corteva AgriScience Young Leader

Wannaska, MN
ASA Corteva Agriscience Young Leader
Haley Ammann
  • ASA Corteva AgriScience Young Leader

Trimont, MN
ASA Corteva Agriscience Young Leader
3875
Adam Guetter
  • At Large

Wabasso, MN
Trevore Brekken
  • At Large

Crookston, MN
Bob Worth
  • At Large

Lake Benton, MN
(Secretary)
Ron Bunjer
  • At Large

Arco, MN