fbpx

Board Members

Board members* from counties throughout the state represent the voices of Minnesota soybean growers to advocate for government policies and support research that helps improve the profitability of soybean farmers.

*Asterisk by name identifies governing board members.

Earl Ziegler
  • Blue Earth

Good Thunder, MN
Justin Remus
  • Brown

New Ulm, MN
Jeremy Tischer
  • Clay-Wilkin

Breckenridge, MN
Keith Nelsen
  • Cottonwood

Westbrook, MN
Matt Purfeerst
  • Dakota-Rice

Faribault, MN

MSGA President Michael Petefish

Michael Petefish
  • Dodge

Claremont, MN
(Past President)
Tom Grundman
  • Douglas

Osakis, MN
Darin Johnson*
  • Faribault

Wells, MN
(President)
Open board seat
  • Freeborn

Brad Hovel

Brad Hovel

Brad Hovel*
  • Goodhue

Cannon Falls, MN
Christopher Hill
  • Jackson

Brewster, MN
(ASA Director)
Jason Cadieux
  • Kittson

Joel Schreurs*
  • Lincoln

Tyler, MN
Brian Fruechte*
  • Lincoln

Verdi, MN
Mark Knutson
  • Marshall

Newfolden, MN
Lawrence Sukalski*
  • Martin

Fairmont, MN
(USB Director)
Ryan Mackenthun*
  • McLeod

Brownton, MN
(Vice President)
Bob Lindeman*
  • McLeod

Brownton, MN
Bruce Nelsen
  • Mower

Rose Creek, MN
Robert Nelsen
  • Murray

Westbrook, MN
Jamie Seitzer
  • Nicollet-Sibley

Mankato, MN
Bill Gordon
  • Nobles

Worthington, MN
(Past ASA Chairman)
Corey Hanson
  • Norman

Gary, MN
Tim Rasmussen
  • Otter Tail-Grant

Rothsay, MN
Kyle Jore*
  • Pennington-Red Lake

Thief River Falls, MN
(Secretary)
Cal Spronk
  • Pipestone

Edgerton, MN
Mike Skaug*
  • Polk

Beltrami, MN
(Past President)
Jeffery Sorenson
  • Redwood

Morgan, MN
George Goblish*
  • Redwood

Vesta, MN
(ASA Director, WISHH Secretary)
Doug Toreen
  • Renville

Bird Island, MN
Lucas Peters
  • Rock

Luverne, MN
Andy Pulk
  • Roseau-Lake of the Woods

Wannaska, MN

Jim Kukowski has served on MSGA's board since 2008. He'll now step into a new role on ASA's Executive Committee.

Jim Kukowski*
  • Roseau-Lake of the Woods

Strathcona, MN
(ASA Director)
Ray Hewitt
  • Le Sueur-Scott

Le Sueur, MN
Open board seat
  • Swift

Jamie Beyer*
  • Traverse

Wheaton, MN
(ASA Director, Past President)
Tim Nelson
  • Waseca

New Richland, MN
Rose Wendinger*
  • Watonwan

St. James, MN
(Treasurer)
Mark Brown
  • Watonwan

St. James, MN
Steve Brusven
  • Yellow Medicine

Cottonwood, MN
Gary Schoenfeld*
  • ASA Corteva AgriScience Young Leader

Waseca, Mn
Paul Mesner
  • ASA Corteva AgriScience Young Leader

Slayton, MN
Adam Guetter
  • At Large

Wabasso, MN
(ASA Director)
Trevore Brekken
  • At Large

Crookston, MN
Bob Worth*
  • At Large

Lake Benton, MN
(Past President, ASA Director)