Board Members

Board members from counties throughout the state represent the voices of Minnesota soybean growers to advocate for government policies and support research that helps improve the profitability of soybean farmers.

3875
Jim Jirava
  • Becker/Mahnomen

Ogema, MN
218-204-0154
Earl Ziegler
  • Blue Earth

Good Thunder, MN
507-287-3770
Steve Commerford
  • Brown

New Ulm, MN
507-327-8845
Kurt Krueger
  • Clay/Wilkin

Rothsay, MN
701-640-4758
(ASA Director)
Keith Nelsen
  • Cottonwood

Westbrook, MN
507-274-6394
Jeremy Hanson
  • Dakota/Rice

Nerstrand, MN
507-838-7059

MSGA President Michael Petefish

Michael Petefish
  • Dodge

Claremont, MN
651-261-5989
(President)
Tom Grundman
  • Douglas

Osakis, MN
320-760-0828
Darin Johnson
  • Faribault

Wells, MN
(507) 383-4672

Chris Hansen

Chris Hansen
  • Freeborn

Clarks Grove, MN
507-383-2303
Brad Hovel

Brad Hovel

Brad Hovel
  • Goodhue/ North Wabasha

Cannon Falls, MN
651-258-4569
Christopher Hill
  • Jackson

Brewster, MN
507-842-0072
Ed Arndorfer
  • Kandiyohi

Willmar, MN
320-905-1596
Theresia Gillie

Theresia Gillie

Theresia Gillie
  • Kittson

Hallock, MN
218-843-5149
(Past President)
Brian Fruechte
  • Lincoln

Verdi, MN
605-690-9023
Joel Schreurs
  • Lincoln

Tyler, MN
507-247-5454
(ASA Director)
Ron Bunjer
  • Lincoln

Arco, MN
507-487-5765
At Large
Bob Worth
  • Lincoln

Lake Benton, MN
507-530-2541
(Secretary)
Nathan Potucek
  • Marshall

Warren, MN
218-201-0039
Lawrence Sukalski
  • Martin

Fairmont, MN
507-236-4880
Bob Lindeman
  • McLeod

Brownton, MN
320-510-0189
Bruce Nelsen
  • Mower

Rose Creek, MN
507-437-2623
Robert Nelsen
  • Murray

Westbrook, MN
507-274-5163
Steve Hulke
  • Nicollet/Sibley

Courtland, MN
507-359-7257
Bill Gordon
  • Nobles

Worthington, MN
507-376-5689
(ASA Director)
Matt Widboom
  • Nobles

Worthington, MN
507-372-5135
Corey Hanson
  • Norman

Gary, MN
218-356-8678
Dana Blume
  • Otter Tail/Grant

Elbow Lake, MN
(320) 284-2139
3875
Jeremiah Hasnedl
  • Pennington/ Red Lake

St Hiliare, MN
218-689-2670
Cal Spronk
  • Pipestone

Edgerton, MN
507-442-5334
Mike Skaug
  • Polk

Beltrami, MN
218-926-5545
3875
Trevore Brekken
  • Polk

Crookston, MN
(218) 280-1170
(At Large)
Paul Freeman
  • Pope

Starbuck, MN
320-290-9225
George Goblish
  • Redwood

Vesta, MN
507-762-3449
(ASA Director, WISHH Secretary)
Jeffery Sorenson
  • Redwood

Morgan, MN
(507) 317-1663
Doug Toreen
  • Renville

Bird Island, MN
320-365-4777
Gary Gertz
  • Rock

Jasper, MN
(507) 215-0747
Jim Kukowski
  • Roseau/ Lake of the Woods

Strathcona, MN
218-781-2478
(ASA Director)
Ray Hewitt
  • Scott/Le Sueur

Le Sueur, MN
507-317-5325
Matt Heers
  • Steele

Owatonna, MN
507-475-1015
3875
Open board seat
  • Swift

Tim Stelling
  • Todd

Osakis, MN
320-304-2333
Jamie Beyer
  • Traverse

Wheaton, MN
701-866-2725
(Vice-President)
Tim Nelson
  • Waseca

New Richland, MN
507-461-2184
Mark Brown
  • Watonwan

St. James, MN
507-375-5085
(Treasurer)
Steve Brusven
  • Yellow Medicine

Cottonwood, MN
507-423-5227
3875
Adam Guetter
  • ASA DuPont Young Leader

Wabasso, MN
(507) 828-2945
At-Large/ASA DuPont Young Leader